Is Wild Smoked Sockeye Salmon Slices Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish gelatin / transglutaminase: a firming agent which is created from cod
- pollock
- haddock
- pollock and
- cod
- fish gelatin 0
- sockeye salmon 94
- natural mustard flavor
fish gelatin / transglutaminase: a firming agent which is created from cod
Dietitian noteCod is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SALMON: SOCKEYE SALMON 94.5% (ONCORHYNCHUS NERKA), SALT, VINEGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR POWDER, FISH GELATIN 0.1% (COD, POLLOCK AND/OR HADDOCK), TRANSGLUTAMINASE, DILL, BLACK PEPPER, PAPRIKA, PARSLEY, SMOKE. COLOR ADDED. FISH GELATIN / TRANSGLUTAMINASE: A FIRMING AGENT WHICH IS CREATED FROM COD, POLLOCK AND/OR HADDOCK. HONEY-MUSTARD-DILL SAUCE: WATER, VINEGAR, SUGAR, HONEY, CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MUSTARDFLOUR, SALT, DILL, THICKENER: XANTHAN GUM, PRESERVATIVE: POTASSIUM SORBATE, SPICES, NATURAL MUSTARD FLAVOR, CARROT-EXTRACT.
Check Wild Smoked Sockeye Salmon Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wild Smoked Sockeye Salmon Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
About this product
Seafood · Slice


