Is Wild Snack Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • modified milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sultana Raisins, Peanuts, Sugar, Walnuts, Almonds, Palm Kernel Oil, Icing Sugar (Contains Wheat), Papaya, Modified Milk, Soybean Oil, Thompson Raisins, Glucose, Yogourt Powder, Modified Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Canola Oil, Citric Acid, Sorbic Acid, Soya Lecithin, Sulphites, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Potato Starch, Mofidied Tapioca Starch, Calcium Chloride, Vanilla, Colour (Contains Tartrazine), Gum Arabic

Check Wild Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Wild Snack Mix is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Snack · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go