Is Wild West Honey Bbq Beef Jerky Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • made with 135g of beef per 100g of beef jerky
  • honey
  • beef

made with 135g of beef per 100g of beef jerky

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef (Made With 135G Of Beef Per 100G Of Beef Jerky), Demerara Sugar, Water, Tomato Puree, Honey, Sea Salt, Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Salt Vinegar), Apple Cider Vinegar, Pineapple Concentrate, Black Pepper, Apricot Puree, Dried Garlic, Apple Concentrate, Spices, Dried Onion, Herb, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, : Sodium Nitrite

Check Wild West Honey Bbq Beef Jerky against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Wild West Honey Bbq Beef Jerky is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Snack · Dried, Strip

Flavor
SweetSavorySmoky
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go