Is Wild White Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • cultured milk
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Popped Water Lily Seeds

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER LILY SEEDS (PHOOL MAKANA), SUNFLOWER OIL, SEASONING (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, SALT, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID).

Check Wild White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go