Is WILD WILLIE'S BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN DIP Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- natural flavor
- autolyzed yeast extract
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN GUM, CAROB BEAN, AND GUAR GUMS]), HOT SAUCE (CAYENNE PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER), BLUE CHEESE DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, BLUE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES (BARLEY), SALT, ENZYMES], VINEGAR, SALT), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, AND ANNATO COLOR), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SUGAR, CELLULOSE GEL, XANTHAN GUM, PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURE, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, RENNET, WATER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, POLYSORBATE 60, SORBIC ACID AND SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT QUALITY, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, CELLULOSE GUM, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR (MILK), GARLIC POWDER, POLYSORBATE 80, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, NISIN PREPARATION, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME, SALT.
Check WILD WILLIE'S BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WILD WILLIE'S BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Siete Tortilla Chips, Grain Free, Dip Chip, Familia Style
Buffalo Wild Wings Parmesan Garlic With Italian Herbs Wing Sauce
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
Gordo's Original Mexican Resturant Style Cheese Dip
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


