Is WILD WILLIE'S BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN DIP Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 9 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cooked white chicken meat
  • cultured dextrose
  • polysorbate 80
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • calcium disodium edta to protect quality
  • +5 more

cooked white chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN GUM, CAROB BEAN, AND GUAR GUMS]), HOT SAUCE (CAYENNE PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER), BLUE CHEESE DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, BLUE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES (BARLEY), SALT, ENZYMES], VINEGAR, SALT), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, AND ANNATO COLOR), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SUGAR, CELLULOSE GEL, XANTHAN GUM, PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURE, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, RENNET, WATER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, POLYSORBATE 60, SORBIC ACID AND SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT QUALITY, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, CELLULOSE GUM, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR (MILK), GARLIC POWDER, POLYSORBATE 80, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, NISIN PREPARATION, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME, SALT.

Check WILD WILLIE'S BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide Dish