Is WILDBERRY PROBIOTIC SMOOTHIE CULTURED KEFIR BEVERAGE, WILDBERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dairy
- milk
- organic nonfat dry milk
- organic whole milk
- organic natural flavor
- lactobacillus acidophilus
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bifidobacterium Lactis Bb-12, B, Infantis, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, L, Paracasei, Bulgaricus, Rhamnosus, Lactococcus Lactis, Cremoris, Diacetylactics, Leuconostoc Mesenteroides, Pseudomesenteroides, Streptococcus Thermophilus, Organic Kefir (Organic Whole Milk, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Pectin, Live And Active Cultures), Water, Organic Raspberry Puree, Organic Date Juice (From Concentrate), Organic Strawberry Puree, Organic Blackberry Puree, Organic Blueberry Juice Concentrate, Organic Rice Protein, Organic Black Carrot Juice (For Color), Organic Natural Flavor, Citric Acid
Check WILDBERRY PROBIOTIC SMOOTHIE CULTURED KEFIR BEVERAGE, WILDBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WILDBERRY PROBIOTIC SMOOTHIE CULTURED KEFIR BEVERAGE, WILDBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Lifeway, Plain, Unsweetened Cultured Low-fat Milk Kefir, Refrigerated 32 fl oz Plastic Bottle
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Blueberry - 32 Fl. Oz.
Trader Joe's Banana & Butter Almond Butter Protein Smoothie Beverage With Coconut Water & Pea Protein
PLAIN UNSWEETENED KEFIR CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, PLAIN UNSWEETENED
Where to buy
WILDBERRY PROBIOTIC SMOOTHIE CULTURED KEFIR BEVERAGE, WILDBERRY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


