No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 13 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Wilde Protein Crackers Classic Cheddar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 13 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Antibiotic-free Chicken Breast, Wheat Flour, Live Active Sourdough, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Milk Protein Isolate, Olive Oil, Corn Starch, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Protein Isolate, Cream*, Chicken Bone Broth, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Skim Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Whey Protein, Cultures, Enzymes), Nonfat Dry Milk, Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Butter* (butter (cream, Salt), Nonfat Milk), Buttermilk*, Medium-chain Triglyceride, Paprika, Paprika Extract, Yeast*, Yeast Extract, Sea Salt, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Lactic Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Annatto (color), Natural Flavor, Sugar**, Enzymes. Contains Milk and Wheat.

Check Wilde Protein Crackers Classic Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Wilde Protein Crackers Classic Cheddar | Spoonful