Is Wilde Terra Maple Almond Cereal Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, MAPLE SYRUP, SUGAR, DRIED COCONUT, COCONUT OIL, PUMPKIN SEEDS, DRIED SWEETENED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, GLYCERIN), TAPIOCA SYRUP, DRIED SWEETENED CHERRIES (CHERRIES, SUGAR, GLYCERIN), CORN BRAN, BROWN SUGAR SYRUP, SALT, VITAMIN E (MIXED TOCOPHEROLS) ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS

Check Wilde Terra Maple Almond Cereal against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping