Is Wildroots Cranberry Chocolate Crunch Almonds, Walnuts, Fudgy Cranberry Oat Clusters, Milk Chocolate Chunks, Cranberries and Strawberry Flavored Cranberries Trail Mix, Cranberry Chocolate Crunch Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • milk chocolate chunks
  • natural flavor

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SALT), WALNUT PIECES, FUDGY CRANBERRY OAT CLUSTERS (FUDGY COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT], ROLLED OATS, UNENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR , COCONUT OIL , BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR , CRANBERRY SEEDS, NATURAL FLAVOR), MILK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE , WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), DRIED STRAWBERRY FLAVORED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER OIL)

Check Wildroots Cranberry Chocolate Crunch Almonds, Walnuts, Fudgy Cranberry Oat Clusters, Milk Chocolate Chunks, Cranberries and Strawberry Flavored Cranberries Trail Mix, Cranberry Chocolate Crunch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast ItemTopping