Is WILDSCAPE Cilantro Lime Chicken with Charred Corn Salsa, Red Rice and Black Beans, Riced Cauliflower and Avocado Mojo Verde 11 oz. Tub Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • cooked freekeh
  • freekeh

cooked freekeh

Dietitian note

Freekeh (also called farik) is a cereal food made from green durum wheat. Freekeh contains gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Freekeh (Water, Freekeh), Mojo Sauce (Avocado Puree, Water, Spices, Poblano Chile Peppers, Red Wine Vinegar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Garlic Puree, Lime Juice Concentrate), Fire Roasted Sweet Corn, Cooked Chicken Thighs, Roasted Red Bell Peppers, Water, Black Beans, Poblano Peppers, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Herb Paste (Canola & Olive Oil Blend, Onions, Parsley, Cilantro, Garlic, Salt, Red Wine Vinegar, Jalapenos, Thyme, Lime Juice, Black Pepper), Salt, Sunflower And Soybean Oil, Cooked Freekeh (Water, Freekeh), Sunflower And Soybean Oil

Check WILDSCAPE Cilantro Lime Chicken with Charred Corn Salsa, Red Rice and Black Beans, Riced Cauliflower and Avocado Mojo Verde 11 oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

WILDSCAPE Cilantro Lime Chicken with Charred Corn Salsa, Red Rice and Black Beans, Riced Cauliflower and Avocado Mojo Verde 11 oz. Tub is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterWalmartWegmans

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryCitrusGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go