Is WILDWOOD, BAKDE TOFU Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • sprouted organic soybeans
  • organic tamari soy sauce
  • organic sprouted tofu

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SPROUTED TOFU (FILTERED WATER, SPROUTED ORGANIC SOYBEANS, NIGARI [MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, A NATURAL FIRMING AGENCY], CALCIUM SULFATE), WATER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCONUT CREAM (ORGANIC COCONUT MILK, WATER), ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE (ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC GINGER, SEA SALT, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC RICE VINEGAR, ORGANIC GINGER POWDER, ORGANIC CURRY POWDER, ORGANIC CAYENNE PEPPER, ORGANIC TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT, ORGANIC ALCOHOL [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS])

Check WILDWOOD, BAKDE TOFU against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiSalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichGarnishing