Is WILDWOOD, BAKDE TOFU Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC SPROUTED TOFU (FILTERED WATER, SPROUTED ORGANIC SOYBEANS, NIGARI [MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, A NATURAL FIRMING AGENCY], CALCIUM SULFATE), WATER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCONUT CREAM (ORGANIC COCONUT MILK, WATER), ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE (ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC GINGER, SEA SALT, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC RICE VINEGAR, ORGANIC GINGER POWDER, ORGANIC CURRY POWDER, ORGANIC CAYENNE PEPPER, ORGANIC TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT, ORGANIC ALCOHOL [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS])
Check WILDWOOD, BAKDE TOFU against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WILDWOOD, BAKDE TOFU in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
Trader Joe's Fried Rice Japanese Style With Edamame, Tofu And Hijiki Seaweed
Nasoya® Organic Extra Firm Tofu 14 oz. Tray
Kikkoman Soybean Paste With Tofu Instant Soup, 1.05 oz
About this product
Unknown · Piece


