Is Williams Bennett Handcrafted Peppermind Bark Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat milk powder
  • lactose
  • buttermilk powder
  • milk
  • whey
  • natural flavor

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oils, Whey, Milk And Buttermilk Powder, Lactose, Titanium Dioxide [color], Sunflower And/or Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor And Vanilla), Dark Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Nonfat Milk Powder, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Vanilla, Peppermint Pieces (sugar, Corn Syrup, Red 40, Red 3, Blue 1, Natural Peppermint Oil). Contains: Milk And Soy. Manufactured In A Facility On Shared Equipment That Also Processes Eggs, Wheat, Coconut, Peanuts And Tree Nuts.

Check Williams Bennett Handcrafted Peppermind Bark against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking