Is Williams Bennett Handcrafted Peppermind Bark Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • natural flavor

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oils, Whey, Milk And Buttermilk Powder, Lactose, Titanium Dioxide [color], Sunflower And/or Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor And Vanilla), Dark Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Nonfat Milk Powder, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Vanilla, Peppermint Pieces (sugar, Corn Syrup, Red 40, Red 3, Blue 1, Natural Peppermint Oil). Contains: Milk And Soy. Manufactured In A Facility On Shared Equipment That Also Processes Eggs, Wheat, Coconut, Peanuts And Tree Nuts.

Check Williams Bennett Handcrafted Peppermind Bark against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking