Is Williams Cheese Food, Pasteurized Process, Hickory Smoked 8 oz (227 g) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cheese (Swiss, Cheddar, Colby (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes)) Water, Skim Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Whey, Salt, Sorbic Acid (To Protect Flavor), Liquid Smoke, Annato (Natural Coloring).
Check Williams Cheese Food, Pasteurized Process, Hickory Smoked 8 oz (227 g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Williams Cheese Food, Pasteurized Process, Hickory Smoked 8 oz (227 g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Follow Your Heart, Smoked Gouda Style Slices Cheese Alternative, 7 Ounce
Where to buy
Williams Cheese Food, Pasteurized Process, Hickory Smoked 8 oz (227 g) is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


