Is Williams Cheese Original Pinconning Cheese Spread, 12 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured pasteurized milk
- whey
- pinconning & cheddar cheese
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pinconning & Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto), Water, Corn Syrup, Whey, Salt, Guar Gum, Sorbic Acid (To Protect Freshness)
Check Williams Cheese Original Pinconning Cheese Spread, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Williams Cheese Original Pinconning Cheese Spread, 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Pringles Potato Crisps Original
Where to buy
Williams Cheese Original Pinconning Cheese Spread, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


