Is Williams Cheese Spread, Pasteurized Process, Cheddar with Garlic & Herb Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- butter
- skim milk
- cultured pasteurized milk
- cheddar
- cheese
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheese (Cheddar, Colby (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes)), Skim Milk, Butter, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Garlic, Parsley, Glacial Acetic Acid, Sorbic Acid (To Protect Flavor), Annatto (Natural Coloring).
Check Williams Cheese Spread, Pasteurized Process, Cheddar with Garlic & Herb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Williams Cheese Spread, Pasteurized Process, Cheddar with Garlic & Herb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Annie's Homegrown Classic Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
CHEDDAR CHEESE BURRITO MADE WITH ORGANIC BEANS & RICE, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Where to buy
Williams Cheese Spread, Pasteurized Process, Cheddar with Garlic & Herb is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


