Is Williams Cheese Spread, Pasteurized Process, Cheddar with Garlic & Herb Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- skim milk
- cultured pasteurized milk
- cheddar
- cheese
- butter
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheese (Cheddar, Colby (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes)), Skim Milk, Butter, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Garlic, Parsley, Glacial Acetic Acid, Sorbic Acid (To Protect Flavor), Annatto (Natural Coloring).
Check Williams Cheese Spread, Pasteurized Process, Cheddar with Garlic & Herb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Williams Cheese Spread, Pasteurized Process, Cheddar with Garlic & Herb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Annie's Homegrown Classic Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
CHEDDAR CHEESE BURRITO MADE WITH ORGANIC BEANS & RICE, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Where to buy
Williams Cheese Spread, Pasteurized Process, Cheddar with Garlic & Herb is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


