Is Williams Hot Country Sausage, 16 Oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • includes ham
  • fresh pork
  • potassium lactate

includes ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Pork (Includes Ham And Tenderloins), Water, Potassium Lactate, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Flavorings, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid

Check Williams Hot Country Sausage, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Williams Hot Country Sausage, 16 Oz. is available at 3 retailers

IGAKrogerWalmart

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingBreakfastSandwich