Is Willow Farm Dip Spicy Capsicum 200g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bovine gelatine
- 270
bovine gelatine
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato Paste, Yoghurt [Milk, Milk Solids, Skim Milk, Cream (Milk), Cultures], Mayonnaise [Vegetable Oil, Water, Vinegar, Egg, Salt, Sugar, Vegetable Gums (415, 401), Food Acid (331), Lemon Juice Concentrate], Marinated Roasted Capsicum (15%) [Roasted Red Capsicum, Water, Vegetable Oil, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Acidity Regulator (330), Firming Agent (509)], Cream Cheese [Milk, Cream (Milk), Milk Solids Non-Fat, Salt, Vegetable Gum (410), Food Acid (270), Starter Culture], Garlic Paste, Salt, Vegetable Oil, Chives, Vinegar, Vegetable Gum (415), Bovine Gelatine, Natural Colour (Paprika Oleoresin), Chilli, Preservatives (202, 211), Acidity Regulator (330).
Check Willow Farm Dip Spicy Capsicum 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Willow Farm Dip Spicy Capsicum 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Willow Farm Dip Spicy Capsicum 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


