Is Willow Farm Dip Spicy Capsicum 200g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bovine gelatine
  • milk solids non-fat
  • mayonnaise
  • cream cheese
  • egg
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk solids
  • 270
  • 415
  • yoghurt
  • +1 more

bovine gelatine

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Paste, Yoghurt [Milk, Milk Solids, Skim Milk, Cream (Milk), Cultures], Mayonnaise [Vegetable Oil, Water, Vinegar, Egg, Salt, Sugar, Vegetable Gums (415, 401), Food Acid (331), Lemon Juice Concentrate], Marinated Roasted Capsicum (15%) [Roasted Red Capsicum, Water, Vegetable Oil, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Acidity Regulator (330), Firming Agent (509)], Cream Cheese [Milk, Cream (Milk), Milk Solids Non-Fat, Salt, Vegetable Gum (410), Food Acid (270), Starter Culture], Garlic Paste, Salt, Vegetable Oil, Chives, Vinegar, Vegetable Gum (415), Bovine Gelatine, Natural Colour (Paprika Oleoresin), Chilli, Preservatives (202, 211), Acidity Regulator (330).

Check Willow Farm Dip Spicy Capsicum 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Willow Farm Dip Spicy Capsicum 200g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping