Is Yumi's Traditional Middle Eastern Hommus Dip 200g Vegan?

Description
Smooth, creamy texture with a mild savory profile, commonly used as a dip, spread for sandwiches, or accompaniment to vegetables and crackers. Customer reviews frequently cite reliable creaminess, balanced taste, convenient packaging, and versatility for snacks or gatherings; occasional comments mention personal preferences for stronger or subtler seasoning and texture.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 575
575
Dietitian noteGlucono (also known as GDL, gluconolactone or e575) is a bacterial ferment derived from plants. However, some manufacturers may use non vegan ingredients to feed the bacteria so if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy texture with a mild savory profile, commonly used as a dip, spread for sandwiches, or accompaniment to vegetables and crackers. Customer reviews frequently cite reliable creaminess, balanced taste, convenient packaging, and versatility for snacks or gatherings; occasional comments mention personal preferences for stronger or subtler seasoning and texture.
Ingredients
Cooked Chickpeas (66%), Canola Oil, Tahini Paste (Sesame), Acidity Regulator (575), Salt, Food Acids (Citric Acid, Acetic Acid), Garlic (0.5%), Mineral Salt (Sodium Bicarbonate), Preservative (202).
Check Yumi's Traditional Middle Eastern Hommus Dip 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yumi's Traditional Middle Eastern Hommus Dip 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Yumi's Traditional Middle Eastern Hommus Dip 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


