Is Yumi's Roasted Capsicum & Cashew Dip 200g Vegan?

Description
Sweet-vegetal and roasted-nut flavor combines with a crisp-yet-meaty crunch, creating a satisfying mouthfeel. Commonly used as a snack, salad topper, or addition to cheese boards and stir-fries. Reviewers note enjoyable balance of flavors and texture, convenient portioning, and occasional variability in roast level or freshness across batches and packaging concerns.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-vegetal and roasted-nut flavor combines with a crisp-yet-meaty crunch, creating a satisfying mouthfeel. Commonly used as a snack, salad topper, or addition to cheese boards and stir-fries. Reviewers note enjoyable balance of flavors and texture, convenient portioning, and occasional variability in roast level or freshness across batches and packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Red Capsicum (39%), Potato, Canola Oil, Cashew (12%), Onion, Salt, Egg, Garlic, Food Acids (Acetic Acid, Citric Acid), Basil, Sugar, Chilli, Pepper, Preservative (202), Mustard.
Check Yumi's Roasted Capsicum & Cashew Dip 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yumi's Roasted Capsicum & Cashew Dip 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Yumi's Roasted Capsicum & Cashew Dip 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


