Is Yumi's Roasted Beetroot Hommus Dip 200g Vegan?

Description
Bright, mildly sweet and earthy flavor with a smooth, creamy yet slightly coarse texture that spreads easily and holds on crackers. Commonly used as a dip, sandwich spread, or accompaniment to salads and platters. Customer reviews note consistent creaminess, vivid color, versatile use, though some cite stronger sweetness than expected.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 575
575
Dietitian noteGlucono (also known as GDL, gluconolactone or e575) is a bacterial ferment derived from plants. However, some manufacturers may use non vegan ingredients to feed the bacteria so if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, mildly sweet and earthy flavor with a smooth, creamy yet slightly coarse texture that spreads easily and holds on crackers. Commonly used as a dip, sandwich spread, or accompaniment to salads and platters. Customer reviews note consistent creaminess, vivid color, versatile use, though some cite stronger sweetness than expected.
Ingredients
Cooked chickpeas (44%), Beetroot (26%), Canola Oil, Tahini Paste (Sesame), Onion, Cumin, Sugar, Salt, Acidity Regulator (575), Food Acids (Acetic Acid, Citric Acid), Horseradish, Garlic, Mineral Salt (Sodium Bicarbonate), Preservative (202).
Check Yumi's Roasted Beetroot Hommus Dip 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yumi's Roasted Beetroot Hommus Dip 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Yumi's Roasted Beetroot Hommus Dip 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


