Is Willow Tree Premium White Meat Original Style Without Vegetables Chicken Pie, 10 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey solids
  • non-fat dry milk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk solids
  • butter

whey solids

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

non-fat dry milk
cream
nonfat milk solids

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: CHICKEN BROTH, COOKED WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, WHEAT FLOUR, BUTTER (CREAM), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHICKEN BASE (SALT, SUGAR, COOKED MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN MEAT, SOYBEAN OIL, ONION POWDER, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, TURMERIC, NATURAL FLAVORING [SPICE EXTRACTIVES]), XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NISIN PREPARATION, CRUST: WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, WATER, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS (NON-FAT DRY MILK AND WHEY SOLIDS), SALT

Check Willow Tree Premium White Meat Original Style Without Vegetables Chicken Pie, 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryButteryRichUmami
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go