Is Willow Tree Premium White Meat Original Style Without Vegetables Chicken Pie, 10 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey solids
- nonfat milk solids
- non-fat dry milk
- cooked mechanically separated chicken meat
- rendered chicken fat
- chicken base
- cream
- cooked white chicken meat
- xanthan gum
- natural flavoring
- butter
- +1 more
whey solids
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
FILLING: CHICKEN BROTH, COOKED WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, WHEAT FLOUR, BUTTER (CREAM), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHICKEN BASE (SALT, SUGAR, COOKED MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN MEAT, SOYBEAN OIL, ONION POWDER, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, TURMERIC, NATURAL FLAVORING [SPICE EXTRACTIVES]), XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NISIN PREPARATION, CRUST: WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, WATER, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS (NON-FAT DRY MILK AND WHEY SOLIDS), SALT
Check Willow Tree Premium White Meat Original Style Without Vegetables Chicken Pie, 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Willow Tree Premium White Meat Original Style Without Vegetables Chicken Pie, 10 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
CHICKEN FRIED RICE WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, VEGETABLES & FRIED RICE WITH OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
Brookdale Chicken Breast Extra Lean White Premium Chunk With Rib Meat in Water, Chicken Breast
CHICKEN POT PIE TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, CHICKEN POT PIE
Starkist Chicken Creations Chicken, Premium White, Buffalo Style, Bold, in Sauce
PREMIUM CHUNK WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SALAD, CHUNK WHITE MEAT CHICKEN
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Piece


