Is Willow Tree Premium White Meat Original Style Without Vegetables Chicken Pie, 10 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • rendered chicken fat
  • cooked mechanically separated chicken meat
  • chicken base
  • cooked white chicken meat
  • chicken broth
  • natural flavoring

rendered chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cooked mechanically separated chicken meat
chicken base
cooked white chicken meat

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: CHICKEN BROTH, COOKED WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, WHEAT FLOUR, BUTTER (CREAM), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHICKEN BASE (SALT, SUGAR, COOKED MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN MEAT, SOYBEAN OIL, ONION POWDER, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, TURMERIC, NATURAL FLAVORING [SPICE EXTRACTIVES]), XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NISIN PREPARATION, CRUST: WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, WATER, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS (NON-FAT DRY MILK AND WHEY SOLIDS), SALT

Check Willow Tree Premium White Meat Original Style Without Vegetables Chicken Pie, 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryButteryRichUmami
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go