Is Willys Salsa Fresh Mild Jar - 16 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors
  • cultured dextrose

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, fresh-flavored salsa with a chunky, spoonable texture commonly used for dipping chips, topping tacos and burritos, or adding a bright element to recipes. Customers often note balanced mildness and freshness; some reviewers report occasional variability in chunk size or consistency, alongside comments on packaging and overall satisfaction across purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid (From A Natural Source)), Cilantro, Onion, Salt, Cultured Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Black Pepper, Bisulfate Of Soda (From A Natural Source), Garlic, Chili Peppers, Xanthan Gum (From A Natural Source)

Check Willys Salsa Fresh Mild Jar - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Willys Salsa Fresh Mild Jar - 16 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonHy-VeeIGAShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal Prep