Is Wilton Autumn 6-Cell Sprinkles Mix, 6.91 oz. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • magnesium stearate
  • dextrose

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, DEXTRIN, PALM OIL, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, SOY LECITHIN CONFECIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, GUM ARABIC, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, MICA BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENTS, RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 RED 40 LAKE, RED 3, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6 LAKE CARAMEL COLOR, BLUE: 2, BLUE 1 LAKE.

Check Wilton Autumn 6-Cell Sprinkles Mix, 6.91 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Wilton Autumn 6-Cell Sprinkles Mix, 6.91 oz. is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingSnacking