Is WILTON, COOKIE KIT, MELTS CANDY, MELTS CANDY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • reduced mineral whey powder
  • whole milk solids
  • diglycerides
  • magnesium stearate
  • dextrose

nonfat dry milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CANDY MELTS: SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. ORANGE TRIANGLES: DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, DEXTRIN, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, GUM ARABIC, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CONFECTIONERS' GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, FD&C YELLOW #6. BLACK ICING: SUGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED PALM OIL, HYDROGENATED MODIFIED PALM OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C RED #40, FD&C BLUE #1, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID.

Check WILTON, COOKIE KIT, MELTS CANDY, MELTS CANDY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingDippingSnacking