Is WILTON, COOKIE KIT, MELTS CANDY, MELTS CANDY Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- reduced mineral whey powder
- nonfat dry milk solids
- whole milk solids
reduced mineral whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE CANDY MELTS: SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. ORANGE TRIANGLES: DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, DEXTRIN, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, GUM ARABIC, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CONFECTIONERS' GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, FD&C YELLOW #6. BLACK ICING: SUGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED PALM OIL, HYDROGENATED MODIFIED PALM OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C RED #40, FD&C BLUE #1, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID.
Check WILTON, COOKIE KIT, MELTS CANDY, MELTS CANDY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WILTON, COOKIE KIT, MELTS CANDY, MELTS CANDY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Candy Theater Box
About this product
Candy · Piece


