Is WILTON, DECORATING KIT Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • glycerol monostearate
  • dextrose
  • magnesium stearate
  • xanthan gum

glycerol monostearate

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ANTLERS: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, WATER, GUM ARABIC, MALTODEXTRIN, CREAM OF TARTAR, FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1. EYES: SUGAR, CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, WATER, GUM ARABIC, CREAM OF TARTAR, MALTODEXTRIN, FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR). BOW TIE: DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, CITRIC ACID, WATER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, GLYCEROL MONOSTEARATE, CONFECTIONERS' GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, FD&C RED #3, FD&C RED #40. JELLY BEANS: CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1.

Check WILTON, DECORATING KIT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingSnacking