Is wilton food color wilton icing color Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • glycerol
  • e 422
  • humectant ingui

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

G Ose Syrup, Sugar, Humectant Ingui (Glycerol (E 422), Water, Colours (Allrared Hue (E129), Sunset Yellow Fcf (E 110), Tartazine Dlun Lour (E102), Starch, Acidity Regulators (Citic Acd Tntu (E30), Sodium Citrates (E 31) Tidener Food (Agar (E 406), Potassum E Epara Sorbate (E 202), May Contain Milk, Soybean, Whet, Entario 00 Peanuts, Nuts, Fish, Crustoceans, Celery Nd Mesia Mustard, Sesame And Molluscs, Red E10, E 102 And E 129 May Have An Odvese E Efect On Activity And Attention In Children Su For Use In Sugar Icings At A Maximum Level Pov Pareve 122 Enso Ol 490Color Per 100 G Icing

Check wilton food color wilton icing color against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingTopping