Is Wilton Icing Colors Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CORN SYRUP, GLYCERIN, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, SORBITOL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C RED #3, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C BLUE #1, FD&C RED #40, CARRAGEENAN, AGAR GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, FD&C BLUE #2. MADE IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES TREE NUTS, EGG AND SOY PRODUCTS.

Check Wilton Icing Colors against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingTopping