This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Wilton Santa's Reindeer Barn Kit, Santa's Reindeer Barn Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GINGERBREAD COOKIES: BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, ASCORBIC ACID AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID, CHLORINE), SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, MODIFIED PALM OIL), MOLASSES, WATER, SPICES, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM BICARBONATE. WHITE READY-TO-USE ICING: SUGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, MODIFIED PALM OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 60, CITRIC ACID. BLACK READY-TO-USE ICING: SUGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, MODIFIED PALM OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, RED 40, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 60, CITRIC ACID, BLUE 1. MINT GREEN LEAVES: GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), YELLOW 5, BLUE 1. LIGHTBULB SPRINKLES: DEXTROSE, DEXTRIN, CORN STARCH, GLUCOSE SYRUP, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, GUM ARABIC, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, YELLOW 5, RED 40, BLUE 1, RED 3. REINDEER AND SIGN ICING DECORATIONS: SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, WATER, CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, GUM ARABIC, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6.,

Check Wilton Santa's Reindeer Barn Kit, Santa's Reindeer Barn against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Vegan? Wilton Santa's Reindeer Barn Kit, Santa's Reindeer Barn | Spoonful