Is Wilton Sprinkles Gold Sprinkle Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • magnesium stearate
  • dextrose

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dextrose, Corn Starch, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Dextrin Ala-based Pearlescent Pigments Confectioner's Glaze, Soy Lecithin Gum- Arabic, Titanium Dioxide (color), Carnauba Wax, Caramel Color Yellow 5, Magnesium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide, Red 4. Contains: Soy.

Check Wilton Sprinkles Gold Sprinkle Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wilton Sprinkles Gold Sprinkle Mix is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BWalmart

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnacking