Is Wilton Sprinkles Rainbow Jimmies Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, sweet-tasting rainbow sprinkles provide a small, crisp crunch and uniform cylindrical texture; commonly sprinkled on cakes, cupcakes, cookies, and ice cream for color and contrast. Reviews note vibrant hues, ease of use and good coverage, with occasional comments about clumping in storage or uneven distribution during application and handling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Starch, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Dextrin, Carnauba Wax, Soy Lecithin, Fd&c Yellow #5, Fd&c Yellow #6, Fd&c Red #3, Fd&c Red #40, Fd&c Blue #1. Contains: Soy. Made On Equipment That Also Processes Tree Nuts.

Check Wilton Sprinkles Rainbow Jimmies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wilton Sprinkles Rainbow Jimmies is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketH-E-B

About this product

Condiment · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
GarnishingSnackingBaking