Is Wilton Star Sprinkles Mix - 4oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • magnesium stearate
  • dextrose

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dextrose, Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Dextrin, Magnesium Stearate, Soy Lecithin, Confectioner's Glaze, Carnauba Wax, Gum Arabic, Artificial Flavor, Mica-based Pearlescent Pigments, Caramel Color, Yellow 6, Red 40, Blue 2, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 5, Red 3, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1, Blue 2 Lake

Check Wilton Star Sprinkles Mix - 4oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Wilton Star Sprinkles Mix - 4oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingTopping