Is Wimmer's Natural Casing Wieners, 24 Oz. Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Beef Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following, Salt Potassium Lactate, Dextrose, Natural Spices, Corn Syrup, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate Sodium Erythorbate, Natural Flavorings, Paprika, Sodium Nitrite, Red Dye 40, Natural Casing (Pork, Lamb)

Check Wimmer's Natural Casing Wieners, 24 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Wimmer's Natural Casing Wieners, 24 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

Hy-VeeWalmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
MeatySavory
Texture
OilySoft
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking