Is WIN SCHULER'S, ORIGINAL CHEDDAR CHEESE SPREAD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL, HORSERADISH, EGG YOLKS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SKIM MILK, MILK FAT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID, SALT, SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), ANNATTO AND OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (COLORS), GUMS (ACACIA, GUAR, LOCUST BEAN, XANTHAN, CARRAGEENAN), MUSTARD FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, ARTIFICIAL MUSTARD OIL.

Check WIN SCHULER'S, ORIGINAL CHEDDAR CHEESE SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping