Is WinCo Foods Mint Moose Tracks Ice Cream Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors
  • propylene glycol
  • natural flavor

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Chocolate Fudge (powdered Sugar (sugar, Cornstarch), Vegetable Oil (peanut And/or Cottonseed And/or Palm Oil), Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Whey, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Mint Cups (sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Palm Oil, Nonfat Milk, Whole Milk, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Propylene Glycol, Sunflower Lecithin, Oil Of Peppermint, Red Cabbage (color), Salt, Curcumin (color), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Yellow 5, Blue 1. Contains Milk, Soy.

Check WinCo Foods Mint Moose Tracks Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? WinCo Foods Mint Moose Tracks Ice Cream | Spoonful