Is Winco Foods Multigrain Oat Square Cereal, Multigrain Oat Square Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole grain wheat
- whole grain oats
whole grain wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN OATS, SUGAR, CORN FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, RICE FLOUR, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, COLOR ADDED (PAPRIKA OLEORESIN AND TURMERIC OLEORESIN). FRESHNESS PRESERVED WITH VITAMIN E (MIXED TOCOPHEROLS). VITAMINS AND MINERALS: REDUCED IRON NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), ZINC OXIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), FOLIC ACID.
Check Winco Foods Multigrain Oat Square Cereal, Multigrain Oat Square against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Winco Foods Multigrain Oat Square Cereal, Multigrain Oat Square in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Udi's Gluten-Free Foods Multigrain Bread (1 Unit - 10 Units Fill 1 Cooler)
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
TOASTED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL
General Mills Lucky Charms Frosted Toasted Oat Cereal With Marshmallow
About this product
Cereal · Piece, Dried


