Is WINCO FOODS, PETITE DICED TOMATOES Vegetarian?

Description
Small diced canned tomatoes deliver a bright, slightly acidic flavor and a tender, juicy texture with uniformly small pieces that hold shape. Commonly used in soups, chilis, salsas, sauces, and casseroles, reviewers often cite consistent size, convenience and reliable performance in recipes, with occasional variability between batches.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small diced canned tomatoes deliver a bright, slightly acidic flavor and a tender, juicy texture with uniformly small pieces that hold shape. Commonly used in soups, chilis, salsas, sauces, and casseroles, reviewers often cite consistent size, convenience and reliable performance in recipes, with occasional variability between batches.
Ingredients
TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID.
Check WINCO FOODS, PETITE DICED TOMATOES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WINCO FOODS, PETITE DICED TOMATOES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Can


