Is WINCO FOODS, SLICED PASTEURIZED PROCESS YELLO AMERICAN CHEESE Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- cultured milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
CULTURED MILK, WATER, CREAM, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID(PRESERVATIVE),ARTIFICIAL COLOR, ENZYMES, SOY LECITHIN.
Check WINCO FOODS, SLICED PASTEURIZED PROCESS YELLO AMERICAN CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WINCO FOODS, SLICED PASTEURIZED PROCESS YELLO AMERICAN CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Cheese · Slice
Flavor
MildSaltySavory
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing


