Is Wind & Willow Baked Potato Soup, 6.9-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 4) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • bacon
  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • chicken fat
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • cured with water
  • +6 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Potatoes (Sodium Bisulfite), Wheat Flour, Creamer (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate, Mono And Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin), Cheddar Cheese Powder (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid), Modified Corn Starch, Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke Flavor), Salt, Natural Flavors (Heavy Cream (Whey Protein Concentrate,whey), Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Annatto And Turmeric Extract, Cultured Potato Extract, Barley, Malt Flour), Dextrose, Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Chicken Fat (Extract Of Rosemary), Sugar, Titamium Dioxide, Spice, Chives, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Fd&c Yellow Lake 5&6, Contains: Wheat, Milk, Soy

Check Wind & Willow Baked Potato Soup, 6.9-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 4) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Wind & Willow Baked Potato Soup, 6.9-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 4) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Soup · Dried, Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch