Is Wind & Willow Baked Potato Soup, 6.9-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 4) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • bacon
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • cured with water
  • +3 more

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Potatoes (Sodium Bisulfite), Wheat Flour, Creamer (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate, Mono And Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin), Cheddar Cheese Powder (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid), Modified Corn Starch, Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke Flavor), Salt, Natural Flavors (Heavy Cream (Whey Protein Concentrate,whey), Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Annatto And Turmeric Extract, Cultured Potato Extract, Barley, Malt Flour), Dextrose, Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Chicken Fat (Extract Of Rosemary), Sugar, Titamium Dioxide, Spice, Chives, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Fd&c Yellow Lake 5&6, Contains: Wheat, Milk, Soy

Check Wind & Willow Baked Potato Soup, 6.9-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 4) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Wind & Willow Baked Potato Soup, 6.9-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 4) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Soup · Dried, Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch