Is WIND & WILLOW, GRILLED CHEESE & TOMATO SOUP MIX Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • romano cheese powder
  • dried cream
  • heavy cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • +3 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAMER (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SILICON DIOXIDE, NONFAT MILK), DEHYDRATED TOMATO, WHEY, WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER [CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), LACTIC ACID], SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS [YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED CREAM (HEAVY CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM ALUMINOSILICATE), ROMANO CHEESE POWDER (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC COLORS], DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CHICKEN FAT (EXTRACTIVES OF ROSEMARY), BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, MALIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA.

Check WIND & WILLOW, GRILLED CHEESE & TOMATO SOUP MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

WIND & WILLOW, GRILLED CHEESE & TOMATO SOUP MIX is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep