Is WING SAUCE, ORANGE HABANERO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovy puree
  • natural flavors
  • habanero powder natural ginger flavor

anchovy puree

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, CAYENNE PEPPERS ORANGE JUICE (FROM CONCENTRATE), SALT, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SEA SALT, ALCOHOL [TO RETAIN FRESHNESS]), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVY PUREE, NATURAL FLAVORS [CONTAINS SOY), TAMARIND), WATER, GARLIC, ONION MODIFIED CORN STARCH, HABANERO POWDER NATURAL GINGER FLAVOR, NATURAL ORANGE FLAVOR.

Check WING SAUCE, ORANGE HABANERO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySweetTangyVinegary
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingTopping