Is Wing Sauce, Original Anchor Bar, Buffalo, Medium Recipe Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Tangy, medium-heat Buffalo wing sauce with a smooth, glossy texture that coats evenly. Commonly used for tossing with fried or baked wings, as a dip, marinade, or glaze for sandwiches and pizzas. Customer reviews often note authentic, balanced flavor, dependable heat level, and convenient consistency for party preparations and reheating.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin a palmitate
- monoglycerides
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, medium-heat Buffalo wing sauce with a smooth, glossy texture that coats evenly. Commonly used for tossing with fried or baked wings, as a dip, marinade, or glaze for sandwiches and pizzas. Customer reviews often note authentic, balanced flavor, dependable heat level, and convenient consistency for party preparations and reheating.
Ingredients
Cayenne Pepper Concentrate (Pepper, Vinegar, Salt), Water, Margarine (Soybean And Hydrogenated Soybean Oils, Water, Salt, Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate, Artificial, Beta-carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate), Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate As , Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor
Check Wing Sauce, Original Anchor Bar, Buffalo, Medium Recipe against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wing Sauce, Original Anchor Bar, Buffalo, Medium Recipe in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Wing Sauce, Original Anchor Bar, Buffalo, Medium Recipe is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


